When you’ve been injured in an accident in Kentucky, understanding the types of compensation available is crucial to ensuring you receive a top recovery.
[…] Child consortium:
Parents may recover for the loss of a child’s companionship and services
Loss of consortium is a separate claim belonging to the family member, not to the injured person directly.
Punitive Damages
Punishment for Egregious Conduct
Unlike compensatory damages (economic and non-economic), which aim to make the victim whole, punitive damages are designed to punish wrongdoers and deter similar conduct.
Kentucky’s Statutory Requirements
Kentucky has codified the requirements for punitive damages in KRS 411.184:
“A plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice.”
The statute defines these terms:
Oppression:
Conduct specifically intended to subject the plaintiff to cruel and unjust hardship
Fraud:
Intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of a material fact known to the defendant and made to cause injury to the plaintiff
Malice: