Contact us today to get the compensation that you deserve.
[…] These conditions can lead to rear-end collisions, lane-merging accidents, and other traffic-related incidents.
- Distracted Driving: Like many urban areas, Lexington faces issues with distracted driving, including the use of mobile phones while driving, which contributes to accidents citywide. Despite statewide efforts to curb this behavior, it remains a leading cause of accidents.
Lexington Car Accident Reporting Requirements
In Lexington, adhering to the state’s reporting requirements following a car accident is crucial for all parties involved. KRS 189.635 states:
“189.635 Vehicle accident reports by operators, law enforcement officers, and agencies — Availability — News-gathering organizations — Contracts with outside entities to provide vehicle’s accident history and electronic access to reports — Administrative regulations — Insurers of train engineers. (1) The Justice and Public Safety Cabinet, Department of Kentucky State Police, shall be responsible for maintaining a reporting system for all vehicle accidents which occur within the Commonwealth. Such accident reports shall be utilized for such purposes as will improve the traffic safety program in the Commonwealth involving the collection, processing, storing, and dissemination of such data and the establishment of procedures by administrative regulations to ensure that uniform definitions, classifications, and other federal requirements are in compliance. (2) Any person operating a vehicle on the highways of this state who is involved in an accident resulting in fatal or nonfatal personal injury to any person or damage to the vehicle rendering the vehicle inoperable shall be required to immediately notify a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction. In the event the operator fails to notify or is incapable of notifying a law enforcement officer having jurisdiction, such responsibility shall rest with the owner of the vehicle or any occupant of the vehicle at the time of the accident. A law enforcement officer having jurisdiction shall investigate the accident and file a written report of the accident with his or her law enforcement agency. (3) Every law enforcement agency whose officers investigate a vehicle accident of which a report must be made as required in this chapter shall file a report of the accident with the Department of Kentucky State Police within ten (10) days after investigation of the accident upon forms supplied by the department.